Video Signal Flow

Converters, DA’s, and more.

Video Signal Flow

AJA Video Systems logo
Blackmagic video logo
Decimator logo
Gofanco Logo
AJA Video Systems logo
Blackmagic video logo
Decimator logo
Gofanco Logo

Converters / Distribution Amplifiers

  • Decimator MD-HX Miniature HDMI/SDI Cross Converter

    The MD-HX Miniature HDMI/SDI Cross Converter with Scaling & Frame Rate Conversion features one HDMI input, one HDMI output, one SDI input and two pairs of 3G-SDI outputs, controllable via fourteen selectable conversion modes, providing you with a variety of modes to fit your needs. This converter does not require a computer or DIP switches to control as it incorporates a small LCD screen for menu functions, and four buttons for control. It comes with a power supply with locking power cable to prevent accidental power loss during use.

  • AJA HA5-Plus HDMI to SD/HD-SDI Converter

    HDMI to 3G-SDI Mini-Converter

    HA5-Plus is AJA’s next generation HDMI-to-SDI Mini-Converter. The HDMI input is converted to 3G-SDI output for driving SDI monitoring solutions. Up to eight channels of HDMI audio are passed through to the SDI output as well as the ability to embed two channels of analog audio.

  • AJA Hi5-Plus HD-SDI/SDI to HDMI Converter

    3G-SDI to HDMI Mini-Converter

    Hi5-Plus is AJA’s next generation SDI-to-HDMI Mini-Converter for integrating HDMI monitors into professional SDI workflows

  • AJA D10C2 SDI to Analog Component/Composite Converter
    • Excellent Quality 10-bit Universal D/A Conversion
    • Full 10-bit Data Path, 4x Oversampling
    • SDI Input, 2 Re-Clocked, Loop-Thru SDI Outputs
    • Component or Composite Analog Output
    • YPbPr, Betcam, or RGB Component Formats
    • NTSC or PAL Composite Formats
    • Digital Noise Reduction
  • AJA FIDO 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber TX/RX

    Send 3G-SDI up to 10km over LC fiber with this AJA FIDO system.

    MODELS

    • AJA FIDO-4T Transmitter
    • AJA FIDO-4R Receiver

    FEATURES

    • 150 Mbps – 3 Gbps, format agnostic
    • 4-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
    • 4-Channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Blackmagic Design Micro Converter HDMI to 3G SDI (SD/HD)
    • Max resolution 1080p60

    With the Blackmagic Design HDMI to SDI Micro Converter you can convert a single high-definition HDMI signal into two 3G-SDI signals for ensuring workflow compatibility in professional video environments.

  • Blackmagic Design Micro Converter 3G SDI to HDMI (SD/HD)
    • Max resolution 1080p60

     

  • Blackmagic Analog to SDI Converter
    • Max resolution (1080i60)

    The ideal solution for converting analog component, s-video, NTSC/PAL composite to SDI video. Audio can be embedded from balanced analog or AES/EBU inputs. Now you can convert analog devices such as Betacam SP, VHS, set top boxes, gaming consoles and HDV cameras to incredible quality SD/HD-SDI video.

  • Blackmagic Design Micro Converter BiDirectional 3G SDI/HDMI/PSU

    Convert HDMI to 3G SDI or vice versa.

    • SDI Video Inputs: 1 x SD, HD or 3G-SDI
    • SDI Video Outputs: Automatically matches the SD, HD or 3G-SDI HDMI video input
    • HDMI Video Inputs: HDMI Type A in
    • HDMI Outputs: HDMI Type A out
  • Blackmagic 3G-SDI D/A 1x8 Distribution Amplifier

    The Blackmagic Design Mini Converter SDI Distribution is a 1×8 distribution amplifier for SD-SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI signals. The Mini Converter auto-detects the input signal type, re-clocks it, and its eight outputs automatically match the SDI video input. This device represents an affordable way to distribute SDI signals throughout a facility or truck.

    The Mini Converter SDI Distribution supports all SDI-related transmission features, including embedded audio, ancillary data, and the 3 Gb/s transmission rate that accommodates video formats up to 1080p and 2K progressive. It even handles ASI signals – asynchronous signals that carry multiple compressed programs that can be at varying transmission speeds.

  • Blackmagic 6G-SDI 4K D/A Distribution Amplifier

    Connect a single SDI source to 8 re-clocked SDI outputs with Blackmagic Design’s Mini Converter SDI Distribution 4K, and also enjoy automatic switching between all SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI and 6G-SDI video formats, as well as all ASI, ancillary and embedded audio formats.

  • gofanco 1x4 40m HD Base-T Extender/Splitter

    Send a HDMI 1080p60 signal to up to 4 destinations up to 130 feet (40m) away. (GF-HDBaseT4P1919)

  • gofanco 1x4 150m HD Base-T HDMI Extender/Splitter

    Send a HDMI 1080p60 signal to 4 destinations up to 492 feet  (150m) away with this convenient converter featuring. (Model: GF-HDMIExt4P1915)

    • HDMI Loop out
    • PoC
    • Dual IR
  • Orei 1x2 & 1x4 1080/4kp30 HDMI D/A Distribution Amplifier (HDS-102, HD-104)
    • HDMI 1.3A/B/C support
    • 10.2 Gbps bandwidth
  • Orei 1x4 4kp60 HDMI D/A Splitter with Down Scaler
    • Full Ultra HD
    • HDCP 2.2
    • 4K at 60Hz, 1080p & 3D
    • Automatically Scale resolutions to match your TVs
    • Also supports HDMI 1. 2, 1. 3, 1. 4
    • Supports EDID Control
    • UHD-PRO104
  • Orei 1x2 & 1x4 4Kp60 HDMI D/A (UHDS-102, UHDS-104)
    • 18Gbps bandwidth
    • Supports up to 4k @ 60Hz,YUV 4:4:4
AJA HA5 Plus Decimator MD-HX Gofanco video hardware
Blackmagic video logo
Magewell logo
Moto Logo (blue)
Focusrite logo
PreSonus logo
Blackmagic video logo
Magewell logo
Moto Logo (blue)
Focusrite logo
PreSonus logo

USB A/V Capture Devices

  • Magewell USB Capture SDI Plus
    • Capture SD/HD/3G/ 2K SDI + embedded audio
    • Loop-through SD/HD/3G/2K SDI
    • Audio input via Line in
    • Extract SDI embedded audio and output via Line out
  • Magewell USB Capture HDMI Plus
    • Capture HDMI + embedded audio
    • Loop-through HDMI signal
    • Audio input via mic
    • Extract HDMI embedded audio output via headphones
    • Support 4Kp60 4:2:0 input. Capture from the newest game consoles such as PS4 Pro and XBOX One S. Automatically down scale to 2K for recording or streaming
  • Magewell USB Capture HDMI Gen 2
    • Supports input resolution up to 2048×2160 pixels
  • Blackmagic UltraStudio Recorder 3G (Thunderbolt 3 USB-C)
    • HDMI Input
    • 3G SDI Input
    • USB-C Cable
    • Requires computer with Thunderbolt 3 capability
  • Blackmagic DeckLink 4K Extreme 12G (PCI Express Card)

    Advanced digital cinema capture card featuring full frame DCI 4K input and output via 12G‑SDI! You get dual link multi rate 12G‑SDI connections that work with SD, HD and Ultra HD even in Ultra HD 60p, as well as full frame DCI 4K at 4096 x 2160 resolution up to 25p! Capture 10‑bit YUV or full color bandwidth 12-bit RGB. Includes AES/EBU audio, up, down and cross conversion, plus built in 3D stereoscopic output at full bandwidth 4:4:4:4 RGB! No other capture and playback card supports more video formats and video connections!

  • MOTU 828es 28x32 Thunderbolt/USB 2.0 Audio Interface
    • 28 inputs and 32 outputs, all independent
    • 8 analog TRS inputs & outputs
    • 2 analog XLR inputs & outputs
    • 2 headphone outputs
    • ADAT optical & S/PDIF digital connections
  • Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 (3rd Gen) USB Audio Interface
    • 2 balanced XLR inputs
    • 2 balanced 1/4″ TRRS inputs
    • 4 balanced 1/4″ TRRS outputs
    • 1 stereo headphone output
  • Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (3rd gen) USB Audio Interface
    • 2 balanced XLR inputs
    • 2 balanced 1/4″ TRRS outputs
    • 1 stereo headphone output
  • PreSonus AudioBox iTwo

    An excellent choice for mobile musicians, sound designers, and podcasters, the USB 2.0 bus-powered PreSonus AudioBox® iTwo audio interface provides two combo mic and switchable line/instrument inputs with a high-performance mic preamplifier, so you can record synths, guitars, and anything you can capture with mics. MIDI I/O lets you connect your favorite synth or MIDI controller.

Magewell capture device Magewell capture device Focusrite 2i2 USB Audio Interface Motu 828es
Ubiquiti logo
AJA Video Systems logo
BirdDog logo
Netgear logo
tp-link logo
Ubiquiti logo
AJA Video Systems logo
BirdDog logo
Netgear logo
tp-link logo

Networking, NDI & Fiberoptic

  • BirdDog Studio NDI to SDI/HDMI Encoder/Decoder
    Key Features
    • Convert SDI/HDMI Input to NDI Output
    • Up to 1080p60 Video, HDMI and SDI Output
    • Tally Support, Web Management Interface
    • PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) Support
    • Real-Time NDI Encoding, Tally Modes
    • 3.5mm Analog Input and Embedded Audio
    • Embedded Coms via BirdDog Comms app
  • BirdDog Mini NDI Encoder/Decoder
    • 1080p60 max resolution
    • HDMI input/output
    • PoE support
    • Built in Tally Light
    • BirdDog Comms connection

    Built with total flexibility in mind, Mini can be configured as an NDI® Encoder or NDI® Decoder with a simple click of a button through the web console. In Encode Mode Mini is the perfect way to get your HDMI sources into the world of NDI® and supports up to1080p60

  • AJA FIDO 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber TX/RX

    Send 3G-SDI up to 10km over LC fiber with this AJA FIDO system.

    MODELS

    • AJA FIDO-4T Transmitter
    • AJA FIDO-4R Receiver

    FEATURES

    • 150 Mbps – 3 Gbps, format agnostic
    • 4-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
    • 4-Channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Ubiquiti - UniFi Switch PRO 24 PoE w/ SFP+ 10Gbps
    • 16 1Gbps RJ-45 Ethernet ports with POE+
    • 8 1Gbps RJ-45 Ethernet ports with POE++
    • 2 SFP+ ports with 10Gbps bandwidth
  • Ubiquiti - UniFi Switch 6 XG PoE (10 Gbps switch)
    • 6 port 10 Gbps switch (10,000 Mbps)
    • Ideal for handling multiple uncompressed 4k NDI video signals or 10+ 1080P uncompressed NDI signals
    • 4 copper 10g ports
    • 2 SFP+ for fiber or copper modules

    UniFi Switch 6 XG PoE is a fully managed Layer 3 switch with (4) 1/2.5/5/10 Gigabit 802.3bt (PoE++) RJ45 ports. The 802.3bz compliant ports extend Multi-Gigabit range over existing cabling. (2) 10G SFP+ uplinks offer link aggregation for higher capacity and increased availability.

  • Ubiquiti - UniFi Switch 16 w/ 8 PoE+ ports

    The USW-16-POE is a configurable Gigabit Layer 2 switch with sixteen Gigabit Ethernet ports including eight auto-sensing 802.3at PoE+ ports, and two SFP ports. It provides Gigabit PoE links to your RJ45 Ethernet devices and Gigabit fiber uplink options to your enterprise network.

  • Ubiquiti - UniFi Switch 8 PoE+ (150W)

    The UniFi® Switch 8 150W is a fully managed PoE+ Gigabit switch, delivering robust performance and intelligent switching for enterprise networks. The UniFi® Switch 8 150W offers the flexibility of (8) Gigabit RJ45 ports with auto-sensing PoE+ or 24V Passive PoE to power your UniFi access points and other PoE devices. Additionally, two SFP ports provide uplink and fiber connectivity options capable of delivering speeds of up to 1 Gbps each. The UniFi® Switch 8 150W supports up to 10 Gbps total, non-blocking line rate.

  • Ubiquiti - UniFi Switch 8 PoE (60W)
    • 8 port 1Gbps switch
    • 4 ports of PoE up to 15 watts each
  • Ubiquiti - UniFi Switch Flex 8 port PoE Passthrough

    8 port PoE++ powered switch with PoE+ passthrough.

  • Ubiquiti - UniFi USW Flex Mini 5 port PoE switch

    PoE powered 1Gbps switch

  • Ubiquiti - UniFi UAP-AC-PRO Wireless Access Point
  • NETGEAR 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch (GS305)
  • 100 meter TMB ProPlex 2ch SM fiberoptic snake

    Tactical Fiber Snake Rental

    • 100 meters
    • 2 channels of single mode fiber
    • Neutrik FiberCon ends
    • LC whips
  • TP-Link Gigabit Ethernet to SFP/Fiber Media Converter (MC220L)
    • 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
    • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
    • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
    • SFP port supports hot-swappable
BirdDog Studio NDI BirdDog Studio NDI (front) Ubiquiti UniFi 24 port switch Ubiquiti UniFi Switch 8 (150w)
Cisco logo
Ubiquiti logo
Cisco logo
Ubiquiti logo

SFP/SFP+ Modules

  • Ubiquiti UF-SM-1G-S 1Gbps Single Mode BiDi Fiber Module (pair)
  • Linksys 1.25Gbps Single Mode (duplex) 850nm Fiber Module

    uses 2 channels LC Single mode fiber

  • Ubiquiti UF-SM-10G-S 10Gbps Single Mode Fiber SFP+ Module (pair)

    Requires 2 channels of LC fiber and SFP+ ports on each end

  • Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-10G 10Gbps RJ-45 SFP+ Module (30 meters)
  • FS.com 10Gbps RJ-45 SFP+ Module (80 meters)

    Tested compatible with Ubiquiti SFP+ Ports

Ubiquiti UF-SM-1G-S A Ubiquiti SFP+ 10G module
Full Gear List
Rent Now
702-878-5050